Forest Metrix  User Manual iOS, Android, Web · app version 4.0
Chapter 5

Tallying trees

Tally trees by plot or as a 100% inventory: species, DBH, any fields you track, then the products up the stem. This chapter covers each tally method, the optional fields, the limiting-distance calculator, double sampling, 100% tallies, Voice Tally and finishing a plot.

5.1The tally screen

Open a plot’s tally from the tree button on the Plots list (Chapter 4), from a plot on the map, or from Open Tally when you arrive at a plot.

Along the top bar, left to right:

ButtonWhat it does
‹Back to the Plots list.
☰The plot’s observations: notes, photos, snags, regeneration and the rest (Chapter 6).
← PT 12 →Previous plot, this plot’s number, next plot. Tap the number for Select Plot, which lists every plot that isn’t done with its tree count.
#The Pulp Clicker, if you turned it on (section 5.11).
✓Mark the plot done, or reopen it (section 5.13). It turns green when the plot is done.
⌂Project Home.

Below the bar: how many trees are tallied, Add Tree, and the tree list: tree number, species (with any field answers, such as AGS), DBH, logs and product. Multi means the tree has more than one product. The microphone at the bottom right is Voice Tally (section 5.12).

Tally screen for plot 12 with four trees listed and an Add Tree button
5.1Plot 12, ready for the next tree.
Select Plot list with plot numbers and tree counts
5.2Tap the plot number to jump to another plot.

Leaving a plot that isn’t marked done asks Is this tally complete? Yes marks it done; No leaves it open. Plots with trees count in reports either way; a plot with no trees counts only if it’s marked done (section 5.13).

5.2Choosing a tally method

How you record products is set under Settings › Tree Measurement Method:

  • Call Products by Heights. Call a product and its height, then the next product up the stem, up to 6 per tree. The most common choice (section 5.3).
  • Call Every Log Product. Every log is the same length, 8' or 16', and you call a product for each, up to 12 logs (section 5.4).
  • Dot Tally. Tap a DBH × height cell for each tree, one product per species. The fastest method, without per-tree detail (section 5.10). Not available with double sampling.
Locked once you start

As soon as a project has a tallied tree, its tally method and height entry are locked, so a project never holds trees recorded two ways. Choose before the first tree; the setting comes from your template (Chapter 10).

The same screen sets:

  • Entry Order (products by heights): Length, then product (the default for new templates) or Product, then length.
  • Height Entry (products by heights): 16' logs and half logs, 8' sticks or bolts, feet on a keypad, or feet from a pick list you can edit.
  • DBH Entry: Buttons (5" to 40" by default; tap the list to edit it) or a Number Keypad. Tally to Tenth Inch adds a .0–.9 step after the whole inch.
  • Max Length Cut Log: the longest log the volume engine cuts a call into. A 40' sawlog call at 16 becomes 16 + 16 + 8.
  • Pulp Clicker (section 5.11), Show Limiting Distance (section 5.7) and Show Diameter Inside Bark, which shows the DIB at the top of each call while you tally.
Tree Measurement settings with Call Products by Heights selected and locked because the project has 164 trees
5.3The method is locked once trees are tallied.
DBH entry, tally to tenth inch, max length cut log, pulp clicker, limiting distance and diameter inside bark settings
5.4DBH entry and the other options.

5.3Entering a tree: products by heights

Tap Add Tree. The entry panel steps you through the tree, and the trail at the top (Species › DBH › Fields › Product) shows where you are. Tap ← Species, ← DBH and so on to go back a step.

Species step with the species pick list
5.5Species.
DBH step with a number keypad
5.6DBH on the keypad.
DBH step with buttons from 5 to 40 inches
5.7DBH as buttons.
Tree data fields step with Status AGS, UGS, Cull marked optional
5.8Your tree fields.
Product step with SAW, PUL, GRO and NONE
5.9First product.
Merch height in 16 foot logs from 0.5 to 6
5.10Its height, in logs.
Second product step showing the first call 32 foot sawlog and DIB 10.6 inches at 32 feet
5.11The next product up.
Total height step, optional, with merch height so far 48 feet
5.12Total height.
  1. Species. Tap it in your pick list. The list comes from Settings › Tree Species; species saved to the top come first (Chapter 10).
  2. DBH. Tap a button, or type it and tap the green arrow. With tenths turned on, pick the tenth next.
  3. Tree data fields. Your custom fields, each marked Required or Optional. Tap an answer to move on, or Skip › past optional ones. The step is skipped when you have no fields.
  4. Product. Pick the first product from the butt: sawlog, pulp, growing stock, or None for a tree with no merchantable product (it counts for stocking, with no volume). Products that don’t meet your product specifications for this species and diameter are greyed out or flagged (Chapter 10).
  5. Height. The length of that product, in your height units. 2 means two 16' logs.
  6. The next product. The panel now shows what you’ve called so far (1: 32' Sawlog) and the diameter inside bark at the top of it. Call the next product up the stem and its height, or tap Save Tree if that was the last.
  7. Total height, if you turned it on (section 5.6). Type it, or tap Skip ›.

The tree joins the list and the panel is ready for the next one. Each saved tree gives a short vibration and a beep; turn sounds off under Settings › Other.

To abandon a tree part-way, tap ✕ Cancel. The app asks Discard Tree?: Keep Entering or Discard. The tree list is locked while you’re entering a tree.

GPS

The first tree on a plot that has no location records the plot’s GPS position (Chapter 4, section 4.4).

5.4Call Every Log Product

With Call Every Log Product, every segment is the same length, 16' or 8' as chosen in the settings, and you name the product of each one from the butt up. There’s no height to enter: each tap is one more log.

  • The trail shows Seg 3/12: the segment you’re on and the most a tree can have.
  • Running total: 32' and the DIB at that height help you judge where the merchantable top is.
  • Tap Save Tree after the last log.
Tree Measurement with Call Every Log Product selected and 16 foot logs
5.138' or 16' logs.
Segment 3 of 12 with two 16 foot sawlogs called, running total 32 feet and DIB 12.1 inches
5.14Two sawlogs called, choosing the third log.

5.5Editing and deleting trees

Tap a tree in the list to open it. You can change its species, DBH, each segment’s length and product, field answers, total height and the other optional fields. DBH and the computed DIB are shown at the top. Tap Done to save.

To delete a tree, tap the red trash at the end of its row and confirm.

Volumes are recalculated as soon as you save. A project shared with you may be read-only; editing then needs the owner’s permission (Chapter 12).

Editing a sugar maple: DBH 16, DIB 9.0, segment 1 32 feet sawlog, segment 2 16 feet pulp, status AGS, total height 72
5.15Editing a tree.

5.6Optional tree fields Pro

Beyond species, DBH and products, a tree can carry:

  • Your custom fields, such as crown class, AGS/UGS or a damage code, set up under Settings › Custom Tree Data. Each is On (asked, can be skipped) or Required (the tree can’t be finished without it). Basic includes one field.
  • Defect: a type and an amount, taken off the volume.
  • Total height: On asks once per tree with Skip; Required holds every save until it’s entered. Total height is required when the Clark & Souter or Behre’s hyperbola taper model is selected; choosing one of them sets this to Required.
  • Manual tree number, for trees you’ve tagged. You only need it when you assign tree numbers, such as for CFI plots or a high-value timber sale.

During an entry, the ☰ icon beside Cancel opens Optional Fields, so you can fill in anything you skipped without leaving the tree.

Optional Fields sheet with Status and Total Height
5.16Optional fields mid-entry.

5.7Limiting distance

On variable-radius plots, a blue bar shows the limiting distance for the DBH you just entered: Limiting distance: 23.3 ft for a 12" tree at BAF 20. A tree farther from plot center than that is out.

Tap the bar to open the calculator:

  • DBH → Distance: the limiting distance for a DBH.
  • Distance → DBH: the smallest DBH that is in at a distance you measured.
  • Slope Correction: enter the slope in percent to correct a slope distance.

The formula is shown under the result. Whether you measure to the tree’s center or its face is set under Settings › Other › Target Reference. Turn the bar off with Show Limiting Distance.

Limiting Distance calculator: BAF 20, DBH 12, limiting distance 23.3 feet, with slope correction
5.17A 12" tree at BAF 20 is in within 23.3 ft.

5.8Double sampling

Double sampling (Big BAF, or count-and-measure) tallies many plots quickly and measures fully on a few. Volume per unit of basal area from the measured trees is applied to the counted basal area. Choose Double Plot / Big BAF as the sampling method in New Project or Edit Project and set:

  • Plot-Based: whole plots are count plots or measure plots. Tree-Based: on every plot, some trees are counted and some measured.
  • Measure BAF and Count BAF.

On the tally screen a banner shows the plot’s type: Measure Plot (BAF 40) in green or Count Plot (BAF 10) in blue. Tap the banner to switch. A measure plot takes full trees. A count plot takes the species and, if you like, the DBH: tap Skip DBH — Save Count Tree to record species only.

When selected, double sampling is applied to all stands. Dot Tally isn’t available with it.

Tally screen with a green Measure Plot BAF 40 banner
5.18A measure plot.
Count plot DBH step with Skip DBH, Save Count Tree
5.19On a count plot, DBH is optional.
New Project with Double Plot Big BAF selected, plot-based
5.20Setting up double sampling.

5.9100% tally

In a 100% tally every tree in the stand is recorded, so there’s no BAF, no plot radius and no limiting distance. Choose 100% Tally as the sampling method for the project or for one stand (Chapter 3, section 3.9), and enter the stand’s acres: per-acre values are total trees ÷ acres.

  • You can tally everything on one plot or split the work across several plots (by crew, by day). The results are the same.
  • No sampling error is reported, because nothing was sampled.
  • Make sure the stand has acres. Without them, reports can’t give per-acre figures and will say so.
100% tally plot with 1898 trees listed
5.21A 100% tally: 1,898 trees on one plot.

5.10Dot Tally

Dot Tally replaces the step-by-step panel with a grid for the species you pick at the top: DBH classes down the side, heights across the top. Tap a cell once to add a tree; touch and hold a cell to remove one. The number in the cell is the count. Use it for fast inventory where you don’t need each tree’s fields.

  • One product per species. Before a species takes trees, choose its product: tap Select on the yellow notice, or the product box above the grid. Once a species has dots on a plot, its product is locked for that plot; clear its dots to change it.
  • Settings (Tree Measurement Method): DBH Increment 1" or 2"; Height Type half logs, full logs, 5' or 10' steps; Min DBH; and Max Length Cut Log, which sets the length of one log column.
  • Pinch to zoom the grid. The counts at the top show this species’ trees and the plot total.

Every dot is saved as a tree with that species, DBH, height and product, so reports treat it like any other tree.

Keep the pick list short

Every species in your pick list gets a tab above the grid. Keep the list to the species you actually tally (Chapter 10). You can use an “Other” species as a catch-all for less important or non-commercial species.

Dot tally grid for basswood with a notice that no product is assigned
5.22Choose the species’ product first.
Dot tally grid with one tree at 12 inches 1 log and one at 14 inches 1.5 logs
5.23Two trees dotted.

5.11Pulp Clicker

The Pulp Clicker counts pulpwood stems with one tap each. Turn it on under Settings › Tree Measurement Method › Enable Pulp Clicker, and the # button appears on the tally bar.

  • Six counters: Small, Mid and Large for hardwood and for softwood.
  • Each counter has a label, a volume per stem (the first number, in the product’s unit), a representative DBH (the second number) and a product, all set below Enable Pulp Clicker.
  • Each click adds a tree with that volume, counted in reports like any other tree.
  • Storage Mode: counts kept Per Plot or Per Project.

Drag the popover by its handle; tap × to close it.

Pulp clicker popover with HW and SW small, mid and large counters at zero
5.24The Pulp Clicker.
Pulp Clicker settings: storage per plot or per project, and six counters, HW and SW small, mid and large, each with a label, volume per stem, representative DBH and product
5.25Clicker settings: label, volume per stem, DBH, product.

5.12Voice Tally Max

Voice Tally lets you speak a tree instead of tapping it. Speech is recognized on the phone, so it works offline. Turn it on under Settings › Voice Tally; a microphone button appears on the tally screen.

  1. Tap the microphone.
  2. Say the tree: species, diameter, then products and heights. For example, “red oak fourteen sawtimber two”. Say half for a half log (“sawlog half”, “two and a half”).
  3. Finish with a command word. “Next” saves the tree and keeps listening; “done” saves it and stops; “cancel” throws it away and starts again.

A banner shows what was recorded, with an Undo button. Anything it couldn’t understand is left for you to finish by tapping.

  • Voice Commands: how sensitive the listening is, and your own words for next, done and cancel.
  • Species, Product and Custom Aliases: nicknames you say for species (“hard maple”), products and field answers.
  • Practice voice tally: try it without saving anything. It shows what it heard and how it understood each part, and suggests aliases for words it missed.
Voice Tally settings with enable switch, practice, commands and alias settings
5.26Voice Tally settings.
Practice voice tally screen with say a tree instructions and a mic button
5.27Practice without saving.

5.13Finishing a plot

When the last tree is in, tap ✓ on the tally bar. Before marking the plot done, the app checks every tree and lists up to five problems under Validation Issues: a product without a height, or a required field left blank, for example. Tap Fix Now to go back to the trees, or Continue Anyway.

  • Zero tally. A plot with no trees in it is still a plot: mark it done so it counts as zero in per-acre figures. It shows a Zero Tally Plot banner, and Zero tally on the Plots list.
  • Reopen a finished plot by tapping ✓ again.
  • Leaving unfinished. Moving to another plot or leaving the tally screen from a plot that isn’t done asks Is this tally complete? (section 5.1).
What counts in reports

A plot counts when it has trees or is marked done. A plot with no trees that isn’t marked done is treated as not yet visited and left out.