Forest Metrix  User Manual iOS, Android, Web · app version 4.0
Chapter 11

Settings

Where every setting lives: what belongs to the project, what belongs to your account, and what stays on this phone, plus the settings that don’t have a home in another chapter.

11.1The Settings screen

Tap Settings at the bottom left of Project Home or the Projects screen. Type in the search box at the top to jump to any setting.

  • From Project Home: Project Settings for the open project, then Device Settings.
  • From the Projects screen: Cruise Templates › Template Settings (Chapter 10), then Device Settings.

On an iPad the list and the setting you’re editing sit side by side.

Each row shows its current value under its name, such as Call Products by Heights · 16' Logs, so you can check a setup at a glance.

Settings with project settings list
11.1Project settings.
Settings from the Projects screen with Template Settings and device settings
11.2From the Projects screen.

11.2Project settings at a glance

These belong to the project (or template) and travel with it to every device and to anyone it’s shared with.

SettingWhat it controlsSee
Sampling MethodTemplates only: the default method and BAF for new projects.10.4
Tree Measurement MethodTally method, height and DBH entry, tenths, Max Length Cut Log, Pulp Clicker, limiting distance, DIB.5.2
Custom Tree DataYour tree fields, defect, total height, manual tree number.10.8
Tree SpeciesPick list, favorites, form class, custom names, FIA import.10.5
ProductsProducts, volume rules, specifications, topwood, taper, custom volume tables.10.6
ValuesStumpage prices.10.7
Plot Optional DataRegeneration, snags, CWM, plot fields, checklists, tables.6.9
Stands Optional DataStand fields.10.9
Voice TallyVoice Tally on or off, commands, aliases, practice.5.12
OtherConfidence level, sampling-error goal, sounds, state options, limiting-distance reference.11.3
Report SettingsReport style, font, units, products shown, logo and footer.8.12
Some settings lock

Once a project has tallied trees, its tally method and height entry are locked, so a project never mixes two ways of recording trees.

11.3Other: statistics, sounds and state options

  • Confidence Interval: 68%, 80%, 90% (the default), 95% or 99%. Sampling error and confidence limits use it (Chapter 8). 68% is the NRCS standard.
  • Sampling Error Goal: the error you’re aiming for, 15% by default. Sampling Analysis says how many more plots you’d need to reach it.
  • Sounds: the beep on each saved tree. The vibration stays.
  • State Option: state-specific features. For Vermont, Set up Vermont UVA fields adds the stand and plot fields the Use Value Appraisal program’s forest management plan needs.
  • Limiting Distance › Target Reference: whether you measure to the Center of Tree or the Face of Tree; the limiting-distance calculator adjusts accordingly (Chapter 5, section 5.7).
Other settings: confidence interval 90%, sampling error goal 15%, sounds, state option VT, limiting distance target center of tree
11.3Other settings.

11.4Device settings

These belong to this phone or tablet only. Your other devices keep their own.

  • GPS Pro: accuracy and battery presets, averaging (Chapter 7, section 7.9).
  • Map Detail Pro: offline map resolution and default imagery (Chapter 7, section 7.7).
  • Caching Pro: what’s stored on this phone (Chapter 7, section 7.7).
  • Photos: section 11.5.
  • Profile, Organizations, Subscriptions & Devices: Chapters 12 and 13.
  • Face ID Sign-In: section 11.6.
  • Diagnostics: section 11.7.

At the bottom: Sign Out, the account you’re signed in as, and the Privacy Policy.

Device settings: GPS, Map Detail, Caching, Photos, Profile Organizations Subscriptions and Devices, Face ID, Debug Log Shipping, Lock Sync, Sign Out
11.4Device settings.

11.5Photos

  • Photo Quality: Standard (2000 pixels on the long side, about 1 MB), High (3000 px, about 2 MB), or Original (4000 px, 3–6 MB). Higher quality shows more detail when zoomed, but uploads take longer and use more storage.
  • Save to Camera Roll: also keep a full-size copy in your phone’s photo library.
  • Upload on Wi-Fi Only: photos wait until you’re on Wi-Fi. Plot data still syncs over cell.

These apply to photos you take from now on, on this device.

Photos settings: quality Standard, High (selected), Original; save to camera roll; upload on Wi-Fi only
11.5Photo settings.

11.6Face ID and signing out

  • Face ID Sign-In (or fingerprint on supported devices): sign in with your face instead of your password. Set up Face ID on the phone first, then turn this on.
  • Sign Out: signs you out of this device after you confirm. Your projects stay on the phone and are there when you sign back in.
Before you sign out

Check that Project Home says Synced for the projects you worked on (Chapter 2, section 2.8), so your latest work is in the cloud and on your other devices.

11.7Diagnostics and Lock Sync

  • Debug Log Shipping: sends this device’s logs to Forest Metrix so support can diagnose a problem. Turn it on only when support asks; turn it off afterwards.
  • Lock Sync: stops every device from uploading changes to the open project, for example while you hand-correct a finished cruise in the office and don’t want stray field changes. Unlock it to resume.

For problems, see Chapter 14.